Past Winners

 

HPAA_2006_winners_nominees

Outstanding Color Grading Feature Film in a DI Process

King Kong
David Cole // Weta Digital Ltd

The Illusionist
Steve Scott // EFILM

Stay
Mike Sowa // LaserPacific Media Corporation


Outstanding Color Grading – Television


ESPN 2006 Arthur Ashe Awards: Afghan Women’s Soccer
Siggy Ferstl // RIOT

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation “Gum Drop”
Paul Westerbeck // The Post Group

INVASION, Episode 107 “The Cradle”
Tom Overton // LaserPacific Media Corporation


Outstanding Color Grading – Commercial

Jaguar “Gorgeous”
Steve Mottershead // Outside Editorial

Greyhound Bus Lines “Let’s Go Dog”
Steve Mottershead // Outside Editorial

Jaguar “XK Launch”
Steve Mottershead // Outside Editorial


Outstanding Editing – Television

Arrested Development
Stuart Bass, A.C.E.

Criminal Minds
James Giritlian

Medium “Death Takes a Policy”
Sondra Watanabe


Outstanding Editing – Commercial

Jaguar “Gorgeous”
Scott Gaillard // Outside Editorial

Farmers Insurance “Indestructible”
Richard Cooperman // The Mission

Jaguar “XK Launch”
Neil Gust // Outside Editorial


Outstanding Audio Post – Feature Film

Flight Plan
Dave McMoyler, Michael Minkler,
Myron Nettinga // Soundelux

The Producers
Lon Bender, Lee Dichter // Soundelux


Outstanding Audio Post – Television

Charmed, Episode 177
Greg Stacy, Mark Petersen, Mike Cook,
Craig Dellinger, Jeff Clark // Laser Sound Services

Ned’s Declassified School Survival Guide, Episode 220
Greg Stacy, Mark Petersen, Mike Cook,
Mike Hickey, Jeff Clark // Laser Sound Services

Squirrel Boy
Michael Geisler, Curt Hackney, Vincent Colavitti, Glenn Aulepp // Pacific Soundwaves


Outstanding Audio Post – Commercial

Cadillac “Drum”
Jimmy Hite // Margarita Mix Santa Monica

Coca Cola “Video Game”
Peter Rincon, Robert Weiss, D. Chris Smith // POP Sound

Honda “Motorcycles”
Jeff Levy // Margarita Mix Santa Monica


Outstanding Compositing – Feature Film

King Kong
Eric Winquist, Charles Tait, Johan Aberg,
GG Heitman // Weta Digital Ltd

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
Eddie Pasquarello, Kimberly Lashbrook, Tory Mercer,Greg Salter // Industrial Light & Magic


Outstanding Compositing – Television

Deadwood Episode 301 “Tell Your God To Ready For Blood”
Tim Jacobsen, David Altenau, Jason Fotter, Bob Minshall // Encore Hollywood

House Episode 220 “Euphoria: Part One”
Elan Soltes, Kent Feeler, Matt Von Brock, Nick D’Amico // Encore Hollywood

Nightmares & Dreamscapes: Battleground
Eric Grenaudier, Megan Omi, Valeri Pfahning, Diego Galtieri // Stargate Digital


Outstanding Compositing – Commercial

Nike “Celebration”
John Ciampa, Thomas Downs, Paul Geiger,
Brian Schneider // Ring of Fire

Hyundai “World On Its Head”
Andrew MacDonald, Andy Davis, Wensen Ho,
Kelly Bumbarger // RIOT


Engineering Excellence

DVO Technology
Digital Vision

Control Dailies
MTI Film

HDCam SR
Sony


Outstanding Contribution to Advancing Post Production


Emory Cohen