Past Winners

 

HPA_winners_nominees_2016

 

Outstanding Color Grading – Sponsored by Dolby

OUTSTANDING COLOR GRADING – FEATURE FILM

“The Revenant”HPA_winnersbanner_2015
Steven J. Scott // Technicolor Production Services

“Carol”
John Dowdell // Goldcrest Post Productions Ltd

“Brooklyn”
Asa Shoul // Molinare

“The Martian”
Stephen Nakamura // Company 3

“The Jungle Book”
Steven J. Scott // Technicolor Production Services

OUTSTANDING COLOR GRADING – TELEVISION

“Gotham – By Fire”HPA_winnersbanner_2015
Paul Westerbeck // Encore Hollywood

“Vinyl – E.A.B”
Steven Bodner // Deluxe/Encore NY

“Fargo – The Myth of Sisyphus”
Mark Kueper // Technicolor

“Outlander – Faith”
Steven Porter // MTI Film

“Show Me A Hero – Part 1”
Sam Daley // Technicolor PostWorks NY

OUTSTANDING COLOR GRADING – COMMERCIAL

Hennessy “Odyssey”HPA_winnersbanner_2015
Tom Poole // Company 3

Fallout 4 “The Wanderer”
Siggy Ferstl // Company 3

Toyota Prius “Poncho”
Sofie Borup // Company 3

Nascar “Team”
Lez Rudge // Nice Shoes

Audi R8 “Commander”
Stefan Sonnenfeld // Company 3

Apple Music “History of Sound”
Gregory Reese // The Mill

Pennzoil “Joyride Circuit”
Dave Hussey // Company 3

Outstanding Editing – Sponsored by Blackmagic Design

OUTSTANDING EDITING – FEATURE FILM

“The Big Short”HPA_winnersbanner_2015
Hank Corwin, ACE

“The Martian”
Pietro Scalia, ACE

“The Revenant”
Stephen Mirrione, ACE

“Sicario”
Joe Walker, ACE

“Spotlight”
Tom McArdle, ACE

OUTSTANDING EDITING – TELEVISION (TIE)

“Roots – Night One”HPA_winnersbanner_2015
Martin Nicholson, ACE, Greg Babor

“Game of Thrones – Battle of the Bastards”HPA_winnersbanner_2015
Tim Porter, ACE

“Body Team 12”
David Darg // RYOT Films

“Underground – The Macon 7″
Zack Arnold, Ian Tan // Sony Pictures Television

“Vinyl – Pilot”
David Tedeschi

OUTSTANDING EDITING – COMMERCIAL

Wilson “Nothing Without It”HPA_winnersbanner_2015
Doobie White // Therapy Studios

Nespresso “Training Day”
Chris Franklin // Big Sky Edit

Saucony “Be A Seeker”
Lenny Mesina // Therapy Studios

Samsung “Teresa”
Kristin McCasey // Therapy Studios

OUTSTANDING SOUND – FEATURE FILM

“Sicario”HPA_winnersbanner_2015
Alan Murray, Tom Ozanich, John Reitz // Warner Bros. Post Production Services

“Room”
Steve Fanagan, Niall Brady, Ken Galvin // Ardmore Sound

“Eye In The Sky”
Craig Mann, Adam Jenkins, Bill R. Dean, Chase Keehn // Technicolor Creative Services

“Batman VS Superman: Dawn of Justice”
Scott Hecker // Formosa Group
Chris Jenkins, Michael Keller // Warner Bros. Post Production Services

“Zootopia”
David Fluhr, CAS, Gabriel Guy, CAS, Addison Teague // Walt Disney Company

OUTSTANDING SOUND – TELEVISION

“Outlander – Prestonpans”HPA_winnersbanner_2015
Nello Torri, Alan Decker, Brian Milliken, Vince Balunas // NBCUniversal Post Sound

“Game of Thrones – Battle of the Bastards”
Tim Kimmel, MPSE, Paula Fairfield, Mathew Waters, CAS, Onnalee Blank, CAS, Bradley C. Katona, Paul Bercovitch // Formosa Group

“Preacher – See”
Richard Yawn, Mark Linden, Tara Paul // Sony Sound

“Marco Polo – One Hundred Eyes”
David Paterson, Roberto Fernandez, Alexa Zimmerman, Glenfield Payne, Rachel Chancey // Harbor Picture Company

“House of Cards – Chapter 45″
Jeremy Molod, Ren Klyce, Nathan Nance, Scott R. Lewis, Jonathan Stevens // Skywalker Sound

OUTSTANDING SOUND – COMMERCIAL

Sainsbury’s “Mog’s Christmas Calamity”HPA_winnersbanner_2015
Anthony Moore, Neil Johnson // Factory

Save the Children UK “Still The Most Shocking Second A Day”
Jon Clarke // Factory

Wilson “Nothing Without It”
Doobie White // Therapy Studios

Honda “Paper”
Phil Bolland // Factory

Honda “Ignition”
Anthony Moore // Factory

Page 2 of Winners