Past Winners

 

HPA_winners_nominees_2017

 

Outstanding Color Grading – Sponsored by Dolby

OUTSTANDING COLOR GRADING – FEATURE FILM

Ghost in the ShellHPA_winnersbanner_2015
Michael Hatzer // Technicolor – Hollywood

“The Birth of a Nation”
Steven J. Scott // Technicolor – Hollywood

“Hidden Figures”
Natasha Leonnet // EFILM

“Doctor Strange”
Steven J. Scott // Technicolor – Hollywood

“Beauty and the Beast”
Stefan Sonnenfeld // Company 3

“Fences”
Michael Hatzer // Technicolor – Hollywood

 

OUTSTANDING COLOR GRADING – TELEVISION

“The Crown Smoke and MirrorsHPA_winnersbanner_2015
Asa Shoul // Molinare

“The Last Tycoon – Burying the Boy Genius”
Timothy Vincent // Technicolor – Hollywood

“Game of Thrones – Dragonstone”
Joe Finley // Chainsaw

“Genius – Einstein: Chapter 1”
Pankaj Bajpai // Encore Hollywood

“The Man in the High Castle – Detonation”
Roy Vasich // Technicolor

 

OUTSTANDING COLOR GRADING – COMMERCIAL

Jose Cuervo “Last Days”HPA_winnersbanner_2015
Tom Poole // Company 3

Land O’ Lakes – “The Farmer”
Billy Gabor // Company 3

Pennzoil – “JOYRIDE Tundra”
Dave Hussey // Company 3

Nedbank – “The Tale of a Note”
Sofie Borup // Company 3

Squarespace – “John’s Journey”
Tom Poole // Company 3

 

Outstanding Editing – Sponsored by Blackmagic Design

OUTSTANDING EDITING – FEATURE FILM

“Dunkirk”HPA_winnersbanner_2015
Lee Smith, ACE

“Hidden Figures”
Peter Teschner

“The Ivory Game”
Verena Schönauer

“Get Out”
Gregory Plotkin, ACE

“Lion”
Alexandre de Franceschi

 

OUTSTANDING EDITING – TELEVISION

“Stranger Things Chapter 1: The Vanishing of Will Byers”HPA_winnersbanner_2015
Dean Zimmerman

“Game of Thrones – Stormborn”
Tim Porter, ACE

“Game of Thrones – The Queen’s Justice”
Jesse Parker

“Narcos – Al Fin Cayo!”
Matthew V. Colonna, Trevor Baker

“Westworld – The Original”
Stephen Semel, ACE, Marc Jozefowicz

“Game of Thrones – Dragonstone”
Crispin Green

 

OUTSTANDING EDITING – COMMERCIAL

Nespresso – “Comin’ HomeHPA_winnersbanner_2015
Chris Franklin // Big Sky Edit

Bonafont – “Choices”
Doobie White // Therapy Studios

Optum – “Heroes”
Chris Franklin // Big Sky Edit

SEAT – “Moments”
Doobie White // Therapy Studios

 

OUTSTANDING SOUND – FEATURE FILM

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2”HPA_winnersbanner_2015
Addison Teague, Dave Acord, Chris Boyes, Lora Hirschberg // Skywalker Sound

“Fate of the Furious”
Peter Brown, Mark Stoeckinger, Paul Aulicino, Steve Robinson, Bobbi Banks // Formosa Group

“Sully”
Alan Murray, Bub Asman, John Reitz, Tom Ozanich // Warner Bros. Post Production Creative Services

“John Wick: Chapter 2”
Mark Stoeckinger, Alan Rankin, Andy Koyama, Martyn Zub, Gabe Serrano // Formosa Group

“Doctor Strange”
Shannon Mills, Tom Johnson, Juan Peralta, Dan Laurie // Skywalker Sound

 

OUTSTANDING SOUND – TELEVISION (TIE)

Stranger Things – Chapter 8: The Upside Down”HPA_winnersbanner_2015
Craig Henighan // FOX
Bradley North, Joe Barnett, Adam Jenkins, Jordan Wilby, Tiffany S. Griffith // Technicolor – Hollywood

“American Gods – The Bone Orchard”HPA_winnersbanner_2015
Bradley North, Joseph DeAngelis, Kenneth Kobett, David Werntz, Tiffany S. Griffith // Technicolor
Hollywood

“Underground – Soldier”
Larry Goeb, Mark Linden, Tara Paul // Sony Pictures Post

“Game of Thrones – The Spoils of War”
Tim Kimmel, MPSE, Paula Fairfield, Mathew Waters, CAS, Onnalee Blank, CAS, Bradley C. Katona, Paul Bercovitch // Formosa Group

“The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble”
Pete Horner // Skywalker Sound
Dimitri Tisseyre // Envelope Music + Sound
Dennis Hamlin // Hamlin Sound

 

OUTSTANDING SOUND – COMMERCIAL

Rio 2016 Paralympic Games – “We’re The Superhumans”HPA_winnersbanner_2015
Anthony Moore // Factory

Honda “Up”
Anthony Moore, Neil Johnson, Jack Hallett // Factory
Sian Rogers // SIREN

Virgin Media “This Is Fibre”
Anthony Moore // Factory

Kia “Hero’s Journey”
Nathan Dubin // Margarita Mix Santa Monica

SEAT – “Moments”
Doobie White // Therapy Studios

 

Page 2 of Winners