Past Winners

 

HPA_winners_nominees_2015

 

Outstanding Color Grading – Sponsored by Dolby

OUTSTANDING COLOR GRADING – FEATURE FILM

“Birdman”HPA_winnersbanner_2015
Steven J. Scott // Technicolor

“Monsoon”
Charles Boileau // Post-Moderne

“Lady of Csejte”
Keith Roush // Roush Media

“The Boxtrolls”
John Daro // FotoKem

“Whiplash”
Natasha Leonnet // Modern VideoFilm


OUTSTANDING COLOR GRADING – TELEVISION

“Boardwalk Empire – Golden Days for Boys and Girls”HPA_winnersbanner_2015
John Crowley // Technicolor PostWorks NY

“Game of Thrones – Hardhome”
Joe Finley // Chainsaw, Inc.

“Masters of Sex – A Parliament of Owls”
Matt Lear // Sony Pictures Television

“Olive Kitteridge – Incoming Tide”
Pankaj Bajpai // Encore

“Sense8 – What’s Going On?”
Tony Dustin // Technicolor

OUTSTANDING COLOR GRADING – COMMERCIAL

Lincoln – “Intro”HPA_winnersbanner_2015
Tom Poole // Company 3

Caterpillar – “Lantern Festival”
Rob Sciarratta // Company 3

Dodge – “Wisdom”
Beau Leon // Company 3

Lexus – “Face Off”
Dave Hussey // Company 3

Toyota – “Harrier”
Siggy Ferstl // Company 3


Outstanding Editing – Sponsored by Blackmagic Design

OUTSTANDING EDITING – FEATURE FILM

“Whiplash”HPA_winnersbanner_2015
Tom Cross, ACE

“American Sniper”
Joel Cox, ACE; Gary Roach, ACE

“Interstellar”
Lee Smith, ACE

“Selma”
Spencer Averick

“The Imitation Game”
William Goldenberg, ACE

OUTSTANDING EDITING – TELEVISION

“Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways – Nashville”HPA_winnersbanner_2015
Kristin McCasey // Therapy Studios

“VICE on HBO – Cold War 2.0”
Rich Lowe

“Game of Thrones – Hardhome”
Tim Porter // Beyond the Wall Productions, Inc.

“House of Cards – Chapter 32”
Cindy Mollo, ACE // Netflix

“Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways – Austin”
Scott D. Hanson // Therapy Studios

OUTSTANDING EDITING – COMMERCIAL

GNP Seguros – “World Cup”HPA_winnersbanner_2015
Doobie White // Therapy Studios

Fiat – “Alive”
Kristin McCasey // Therapy Studios

Adidas – “Takers”
Steve Gandolfi // Cut+Run

Google – “Young Together”
Miky Wolf // Big Sky Edit

Skullcandy – “Push Play”
Doobie White // Therapy Studios


OUTSTANDING SOUND – FEATURE FILM

“American Sniper”HPA_winnersbanner_2015
Alan Murray, Tom Ozanich, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff // Warner Bros. Post Production Services

“Birdman”
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Martin Hernandez, Aaron Glascock // NBCUniversal StudioPost

“Interstellar”
Richard King, Gary Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, Mark Weingarten // Warner Bros. Post Production Services

“Unbroken”
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Becky Sullivan, Andrew DeCristofaro // NBCUniversal StudioPost

“Mad Max: Fury Road”
Mark Mangini, Scott Hecker // Formosa Group
Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff // Warner Bros. Post Production Services

OUTSTANDING SOUND – TELEVISION

“Homeland – Redux”HPA_winnersbanner_2015
Nello Torri, Alan Decker // NBCUniversal StudioPost
Craig Dellinger // Sony Sound Services

“Banshee – You Can’t Hide from the Dead”
Bradley North, Joseph DeAngelis, Ken Kobett, Tiffany Griffith, David Werntz // Technicolor

“Black Sails – XVIII”
Benjamin Cook, Stefan Hendrix, Jeffrey Pitts, Sue Cahill, Onnalee Blank, Mathew Waters // Starz

“Game of Thrones – Hardhome”
Tim Kimmel, Paula Fairfield, Bradley Katona, Paul Bercovitch, Onnalee Blank, Mathew Waters // Formosa Group

“Halt and Catch Fire – SETI”
Sue Cahill, Keith Rogers, Scott Weber, Jane Boegel, Mark Cleary, Kevin McCullough // NBCUniversal StudioPost

OUTSTANDING SOUND – COMMERCIAL

The Syria Campaign – “In Reverse”HPA_winnersbanner_2015
Jon Clarke // Factory

Honda – “The Other Side”
Tom Joyce, Anthony Moore // Factory

Prada – “The Battlefield”
Miky Wolf // Big Sky Edit

Volvo – “The Swell”
Aaron Reynolds // Wave Studios

Medicontour – “Bi-Flex 1.8″
Phil Bolland // Factory


Page 2 of Winners